.

THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CALIFORNIA - This site is dedicated to exposing the continuing Marxist Revolution in California and the all around massive stupidity of Socialists, Luddites, Communists, Fellow Travelers and of Liberalism in all of its ugly forms.


"It was a splendid population - for all the slow, sleepy, sluggish-brained sloths stayed at home - you never find that sort of people among pioneers - you cannot build pioneers out of that sort of material. It was that population that gave to California a name for getting up astounding enterprises and rushing them through with a magnificent dash and daring and a recklessness of cost or consequences, which she bears unto this day - and when she projects a new surprise the grave world smiles as usual and says, "Well, that is California all over."

- - - - Mark Twain (Roughing It)

Wednesday, October 31, 2012

For Democrats the answer to everything is taxes




Democrats propose one of the highest sales taxes in America
  • The only thing the mentally challenged Marxist Democrats can think of is taking more and more money out of your wallet.


The People's Republic of Los Angeles has floated a familiar plan to bail out the California city’s over-ballasted budget. . . . taxes, taxes and more fucking God Damn taxes.

Los Angeles, despite showing thousands of city employees the exit door and with massive deficits looming for years, has managed to come up about $216 million short in its anticipated fiscal budget, even after laying off another 200 workers in the near future, according to a Los Angeles Times report.


However Wednesday, the city will discuss tax increases to be added to the March ballot, including a half-cent sales tax hike promoted by council President Herb Wesson that would squeeze another $220 million a year from taxpayers to plug the deficit reports The Examiner.

Sound familiar? If implemented, Los Angeles residents and visitors will face one of the highest sales tax rates in the state and country.

City officials claim they can’t find any cuts anywhere save basic services to balance their spending.

Meanwhile, other tax measures Los Angeles city council members will consider Wednesday include a hike in property taxes to pay for parks, higher levies on parking lots and raising real estate sales taxes.


LA Times writer and her PATHETIC article on Prop 30. John and Ken Show








Monday, October 29, 2012

No choices at all for California voters


Banned In California.
Democrats and Republicans joined together to keep all smaller parties off California general election ballots.  The Democrats want to prevent voters from casting ballots for left-wing parties.  The GOP wants to prevent voters from supporting right-wing candidates such as Jim Gilchrist (above). 

Neither major party has any interest in a thing called Freedom. 

California's 48th congressional district special election, 2005
PartyCandidateVotesPercentage
RepublicanJohn Campbell46,18444.24%
DemocraticSteve Young28,85327.64%
American IndependentJim Gilchrist26,50725.39%
GreenBéa Tiritilli1,4301.37%
LibertarianBruce Cohen9740.93%
Invalid ballots4570.44%
Totals104,405100.00%
Voter turnout25.74%

Sample of a free election - Voters have many choices.


The 2010 California Elections  -  The last free election.
  • The corrupt political hacks in Sacramento have banned all smaller political parties from all general election ballots.
  • Now in almost every contest voters will only be allowed to only vote for a Democrat or a Republican.
  • Write-in votes were made illegal.
  • Welcome to the ultra-corrupt People's Republic of California.


Corruption  -  When sample ballots started arriving a few weeks ago many California voters must have wondered where all the candidates went. Previously it was possible to vote for someone other than a Republican or Democrat; most voters will not have that option this year.

Some voters won't even get to choose between a Republican and Democrat. They'll have to pick between two Democrats or two Republicans.
 

What happened to all the other candidates? A corrupt Proposition 14 was agreed to by both parties in a backroom midnight deal without one single public hearing.  Now only the two top parties make it to a general election ballot.  Even write-in votes were made illegal.

One characteristic of democratic systems is that voters have freedom of choice; they get to cast their ballot for whomever they consider the best option. In American politics, that means if the Republican and Democratic candidates aren't good enough, people can vote independent, Libertarian, Green or write in someone else. Even if the candidate doesn't win, voters still get to make their preferences known.

In February, the corrupt Legislature increased the number of signatures needed for minor party candidates from a maximum of 150 to between 1,500 and 10,000, depending on the office.

Both parties act together to prevent the voters from having real choices on election day.


Congressman Charles Randall
Prohibition Party

Free Elections in the Olden Days

Back in the olden days California had something called a free election. 

Candidates from many different political parties were on the same ballot.  Sometimes the smaller parties won.  Candidates from the American, Workingmen, Prohibition, Green, Progressive and Anti-Monopoly Parties have been elected to office in the Golden State.

Charles Randall was a member of the California State Assembly from 1911 to 1912. In 1914, Randall was elected to the United States Congress as a member of the Prohibition Party.

Taking advantage of California election laws at the time, Randall was re-elected in 1916 as the nominee of the Prohibition, Democratic, Republican, and Progressive parties defeating Charles W. Bell (running as an independent candidate) by the margin of 58,826 to 33,270 (57.8% to 32.7%) with 9,661 votes for the Socialist Party candidate.

Randall was re-elected by a 38,782 to 31,689 (55% to 45%) margin over a Republican in 1918.

California's 9th congressional district election, 1914
PartyCandidateVotesPercentage
ProhibitionCharles Hiram Randall28,09730.9%
ProgressiveCharles W. Bell (incumbent)27,56030.3%
RepublicanFrank C. Roberts25,17627.7%
SocialistHenry A. Hart10,08411.1%
Totals90,917100.0%
Voter turnout%
Prohibition gain from Republican

 

Saturday, October 27, 2012

Brown's Prop 30 taxes will fund pensions not schools



For Socialist Democrats higher taxes are all pay-offs to the groups that fund their campaigns


California voters should not be seduced by the delusion that Prop. 30 will fund schools, because it won't. If the governor and Sacramento Democrats really wanted to fund education, they would do so and threaten to cut funds from the $68.7 billion bullet train or roll back some of our nation's most generous welfare benefits.

If Proposition 30 passes, the $6 billion it would soak from taxpayers would just go straight to public-employee pensions. The facts are provided in a op-ed in the Orange County Register by Phil Yarbrough and Don Wagner:

“Prop. 30 was written specifically not to guarantee funding for schools. The official title and summary of Prop. 30 says the money it raises can be used for ‘paying for other spending commitments.’”
 
So what would those “other spending commitments” be?

“Californians need to know what is really in the budgets that the governor and the Democratic legislators have approved. This year’s budget is already $15.7 billion out of balance. Pensions and other retirement programs for state employees will cost $6.4 billion this year and they will increase to $7.6 billion by 2016, and they will keep increasing thereafter, forever until California is bankrupt.
 
“The roughly $6 billion that Prop. 30 will take from California families next year will be gobbled up by our out-of-balance budget. The governor and Democrats in the Legislature then will cut education funding anyway.”
 
In sum, the $6 billion from Prop. 30 would go to pay $6.4 billion in state pension payments.


(calwatchdog.com)


Thursday, October 25, 2012

John Tavaglione for Congress




Six of the 26 toss-up Congressional Districts are in California
  • California is key to Republican control of the House of Representatives.


To hear Socialist California Democrats tell it, Republican Congressional candidate John Tavaglione is aligned with the conservative establishment . . . . sounds good to me so far, but Tavaglione also refused to sign a no new taxes pledge.

So here you have a weak-kneed Republican "moderate" vs a Socialist Democrat. You take what you can get I guess.

But the worst Republican is better than the very best Democrat who would cast a vote to make Nancy Pelosi Speaker of the House.


Ad against Tavaglione's Democrat opponent




Tavaglione, a Riverside County Supervisor, is running against Democrat Mark Takano in the newly redrawn 41st Congressional District, which includes Riverside, Moreno Valley, Perris and Jurupa Valley. Democrats narrowly outnumber Republicans in the district by a margin of 41.4 percent to 38.4 percent, and both men have described themselves as centrists willing to work with members of both parties.

Tvaglione chastised Takano for pledging not to join the Blue Dogs, a fiscally conservative group of House Democrats, if he is elected. That pledge was made in a questionnaire that Takano’s campaign filled out for the liberal-leaning blog Daily Kos.

Tavaglione said he opposes portions of the federal budget proposed by Paul Ryan, the Wisconsin congressman selected as the Republican Party’s vice presidential nominee. Ryan's budget “makes serious changes to Medicare — too radical in my view,” he said.

(Press-Enterprise)

.
The district is centered in the city of Riverside, California. Voter registration is
41% Democrat, 38% Republican and 21% independent and smaller parties.


Tuesday, October 23, 2012

Jerry Brown wants to destroy the Sacramento Delta


Jerry Brown wants to destroy the Delta and farmers.
Chuck Baker stands before the Baker Ranch, a 30-acre pear orchard and family heirloom on Sutter Island in the Sacramento-San Joaquin River Delta. The ranch has been in the Baker family for nearly 150 years. Photo: (McClatchy-Tribune News Service / SF)


Jerry Brown rapes the Sacramento Delta
"I'm not willing to sacrifice my land for somebody growing cotton in the desert."   - - - Chuck Baker, Delta Farmer
  • Brown's water tunnel will destroy the environment in a corrupt pay-off to giant agri-business and the construction companies and union labor that would build it.
  • Brown insanely says taking water away from the Delta helps the Delta grow stronger.


The San Francisco Chronicle did a wonderful story about Delta Farmer Chuck Baker and how Jerry Brown's insane water tunnel plan would destroy a great treasure of California.

The vast delta of the Sacramento and San Joaquin rivers, where Chuck Baker's family has lived and farmed since the 1850s, has long been the center of California's chronic water conflicts. It is the switchyard of the state's water, the place where the north's liquid riches are shipped to the irrigation ditches of the San Joaquin Valley and the sinks of Southland suburbs.




Now the delta has become the defiant seat of rebellion against the most ambitious water supply project proposed in California in decades, a multibillion-dollar plan that has the backing of the administrations of Democrats Comrade-Governor Jerry Brown and Comrade-President Obama, as well as the state's most powerful irrigation and urban water districts.
.
Delta landowners have refused to grant access to state crews doing preliminary soil testing for the project. They have demonstrated against the proposal in Sacramento, pitchforks in hand. They have organized a vocal coalition that has produced a documentary film - airing at public forums around the state - to drum up support for their cause.

The proposal calls for the construction of two 35-mile-long tunnels that would carry water underground from intakes on the Sacramento River a few miles north of here to the giant pumps that fill southbound aqueducts.


Jerry Brown's insane Sacramento Delta Tunnel




The government pumping operations currently suck supplies entirely from the south delta, a practice that plays havoc with the tidal estuary's natural salinity and flow patterns, creating a hospitable environment for invasive plants and fish. So powerful are the pumps that they reverse the flow of some delta channels, confusing native fish and drawing them to their deaths.
.
But delta farmers want none of it. They fear the restoration efforts will cost them portions of their land. They worry that their irrigation water will grow saltier, hurting crops, as fresh Sacramento River water that has always flowed through the delta is instead diverted beneath it.

Opponents, including a number of conservation groups, warn that migrating salmon will run afoul of the massive river intakes. They argue that the big tunnels will inevitably be used to send more water south, robbing the delta ecosystem of needed flows.


Kill the Canal
The march to build a system to move massive amounts of water around the Delta continues. The goal is to build a peripheral canal (also referred to as a tunnel or conveyance) so that fresh water will be available to meet the seemingly never-ending needs of big agriculture and Southern California real estate interests.



"It's really taking away from one place and giving to another," said Baker, 28, a UC Davis graduate in fish and conservation biology who does related consulting work.
.
Used to be, you could catch 20- to 30-pound fish in the slough that flows by his property and irrigates his 4,300 pear trees, Chuck Baker said. Tons of salmon migrated through the delta. "As they increased the pumping, the fish population went like this," he said, pointing downward.

He bristles at the notion that he might lose land along the slough to restoration efforts - intended to aid the recovery of imperiled fish - that would sustain or even increase water exports to the San Joaquin Valley.

"I'm not willing to sacrifice my land for somebody growing cotton in the desert," he declared, referring to a major crop grown in the Westlands Water District.


Read more:   San Francisco Chronicle


Just Say No to Democrat Delta Rape
Democrat Jerry Brown wants to send millions of gallons of water from the beautiful Sacramento Delta to Central and Southern California to grow cotton and water Golf courses.


Monday, October 22, 2012

Huge special interest money buys the election


A 19th Century Political Stump Speech.
Unlike today, true democracy existed in 19th Century America. Because the size of House districts was small the main expense a candidate had was to open a few kegs of beer, jump on the nearest tree stump and explain his positions to voters who may or may not have been sober. It is the opinion of many that a candidate sounds better with every additional beer.


Massive Election Corruption  -  Special interest groups are buying their very own personal Congressmen.
  • Billionaire Cartels of labor unions and business groups are buying California Puppet Congressmen to do their bidding after the election. 
  • What California voters want has no meaning.
  • Corrupt special interest labor union and business money both want to raid the Treasury for their own ends. 


Not that long ago America was a true Republic with small election districts so the people could elect their very own representatives.

Those days of freedom are gone.  The size of Congressional Districts has ballooned from 30,000 people to now 700,000 people.  Today only millionaires or those dropping their pants and bending forward for Billionaire Cartels have any chance of winning an election.

Congressional races around California are being bought and paid for by millions in outside money from Cartels based out of Washington D.C.   Until there is real election reform with smaller districts the ultra-wealth Cartels of unions and business will continue to purchase their own legislators.

Now, the Sacramento-area race between Republican Rep. Dan Lungren and Democrat Ami Bera has drawn more spending by outside groups than any congressional race in the country — more than $6.2 million — as the parties battle for control of the House.

Our politicians are bought
and paid for.

In the San Fernando Valley, Democratic colleagues-turned-bitter-rivals Howard L. Berman and Brad Sherman have, along with outside groups, spent more than $11 million on the race, one of the nation's costliest reports the Los Angeles Times.

Bill Bloomfield, a wealthy Manhattan Beach businessman running as an independent against Democratic Rep. Henry A. Waxman of Beverly Hills, has put more than $3.7 million of his own money into his campaign. Waxman, who has raised about $1.4 million, had more than $1 million in the bank as of Sept. 30 for the crucial final weeks of the campaign, according to the latest campaign finance reports.


Big Money buys US Elections & Elected Officials 
An excellent video, but it misses the point that if districts were smaller then corrupt special interest union and business money would not be needed to fund campaigns.




In 11 of the state's 53 congressional districts, each of the candidates had raised more than $1 million, according to the Center for Responsive Politics, which tracks money in politics. That's up from the five races in 2010 in which opposing candidates each raised $1 million or more.

The parties this year have targeted 10 of the state's congressional races, The House GOP campaign arm plans to spend about $10 million in California, more than ever before, a spokesman said. Its Democratic counterpart expects to spend $8.6 million, much of that for TV ads, a spokeswoman said.

Julius Kahn
A Republican Congressman from San
Francisco 1899 to 1903.  His district had
about 210,000 people, not the current and
insane level of 700,000.

The Central Valley race between Republican Rep. Jeff Denham and Democrat Jose Hernandez and the La Jolla-area battle between Republican Rep. Brian P. Bilbray and Democrat Scott Peters are among the top races in the country for independent spending by outside groups. Each has drawn more than $5 million.

The Stockton-area race between Democratic Rep. Jerry McNerney and Republican Ricky Gill also has drawn $2.5 million in outside spending, in addition to the more than $2 million each of the candidates has raised.

The Berman-Sherman slugfest could come close to, perhaps even surpass, the $11.5-million spending record for a California House race set in 2000 in the Burbank-Glendale-area race won by Democrat Adam B. Schiff over Republican incumbent James E. Rogan.

Spirit of Democracy America, a "super PAC" heavily funded by Republican donor Charles Munger Jr., has spent $556,000 in support of GOP Assemblyman Paul Cook of Yucca Valley in a congressional race against fellow Republican Gregg Imus, a tea partyer and founding member of an anti-illegal-immigrant border patrol group.

Simply, one man may buy the seat for his candidate.  The voters be damned.

And the corruption goes on and on.

(Los Angeles Times)


.
Corrupt Special interest money from unions and business buys their own Congressmen.  The people have next to no voice in the selection of their own representatives.  Those winning an election are simply puppets of their Money Masters.

Friday, October 19, 2012

Public Employee Unions Bankrupt California




Vote No On All New Taxes
Study says Democrat Party lapdog public employee unions are bankrupting California


A new study blames state workers and their salaries and pensions for California's budget problems. But unions say the study funded by the Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Foundation is skewed and the finger of blame should be pointing at corporate tax breaks.
.
.
The new Center for Government Analysis study shows a big discrepancy in paychecks when you compare state workers vs. Californians on a per capita basis. Estimated state worker wages, including pensions, were roughly $65,000 a year back in 2005. It jumped to $80,000 five years later, a difference of 23 percent reports KABC News Los Angeles.


Public Employee Unions are controlling the state of California!!
John and Ken explain how the public employee unions are in control of Sacramento.




For the rest of Californians', personal per capita income was almost $39,000 a year, increasing to more than $42,000, a jump of only 10% during the same time period. The Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Foundation funded the research, calling the numbers a dangerous compensation trend....
.
"This is demonstrating, again, how California misspends money. The state employees have received compensation increases not found in the private sector, and that's one of the reasons we find ourselves in perennial deficit situations," said Jon Coupal of the Howard Jarvis Taxpayer Foundation.
.
The report concluded that had the public sector grew at the same rate as the per capita income levels, the state of California would have saved $2.1 billion -- enough to add 25,000 teachers.






Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Steven Spielberg & Disney want to raise your taxes





The Ultra-Rich Steven Spielberg and Barbra Streisand along with Disney want to fuck the people with higher taxes.



The Hollywood super-rich living in their mansions in Beverly Hills and Malibu want to soak those fighting hard every day to get ahead with brand new income and sales taxes.

The super-rich kiss the Socialist ass of Jerry Brown and donate money to his tax increasing Proposition 30.  Playing a rich Socialist in Hollywood is more important than thinking about the little people they are fucking over.

The lion's share of campaign donations for Comrade Governor Jerry Brown's Socialist tax-raising Proposition 30 has come from public employee unions, but the effort also has the backing of many businesses, some of which do not appear to have a direct connection to the initiative.

The San Francisco Chronicle reports that billionaire entertainment businesses have given Prop. 30 a total of nearly $1 million.

  • Disney
  • Sony
  • CBS
  • NBC
  • Viacom
  • Warner Brothers
  • Pacific Gas and Electric Co., Occidental Petroleum and other energy companies have thrown in roughly $1 million between them.

Soft-drink companies - which are spending millions to try to defeat soda taxes in Richmond and El Monte (Los Angeles County) - have dipped into their campaign coffers to give half-a-million dollars to Brown's effort to temporarily raise state sales and income taxes.

Other business donors to Prop. 30 include real estate groups, casinos and racetracks. Entertainment moguls and celebrities, including Steven Spielberg and Barbra Streisand, also have made donations.

Private and public employee unions have by far been the biggest donors to the effort, which has raised more than $41 million total. But Dan Newman, a spokesman and strategist for Prop. 30, said winning the support of major businesses was "critical" for the ballot measure.

Read more at: San Francisco Chronicle


Screw Disney
The Evil Disney Corporation wants you to pay more in taxes.
Stop buying Disney products and going to their parks.



Monday, October 15, 2012

30 California cities are sinking in debt



Cities are over the People's Republic are under review for a downgrade in their credit rating



The debt of 30 California cities, including Oakland, Fresno and Sacramento, has been placed under review for downgrades because of economic pressures in the state, Moody’s Investors Service said.

The examinations may affect $14.3 billion in lease-backed and general-obligation debt issued by the municipalities, the New York-based company said in Bloomberg News.

“California cities operate under more rigid revenue-raising constraints than cities in many other parts of the country,” Eric Hoffmann, who heads Moody’s California local government ratings team, said in a statement.

“Combined with steeply rising costs, these constraints mean that these cities will likely recover more slowly than their peers nationally, even if the state’s economic recovery tracks the nation’s.”

Moody’s said it identified the credits as part of a broader review started in August of 95 rated cities in California.

The general-obligation bond ratings of Los Angeles, now Aa3, fourth-highest, and San Francisco, Aa2, third-highest, are on review for upgrades, Moody’s said.


Cities with debt under review for credit downgrades include:
  • Azusa
  • Berkeley
  • Colma
  • Danville
  • Downey
  • Fresno
  • Glendale
  • Huntington Beach
  • Inglewood
  • Long Beach
  • Los Gatos
  • Martinez
  • Monterey
  • Oakland
  • Oceanside
  • Palmdale
  • Petaluma
  • Rancho Mirage
  • Redondo Beach
  • Sacramento
  • San Leandro
  • Santa Ana
  • Santa Barbara
  • Santa Clara
  • Santa Maria
  • Santa Monica
  • Santa Rosa
  • Sunnyvale
  • Torrance
  • Woodland

In addition, the pension-obligation bonds of several issuers were downgraded, Moody’s said, including Downey, Fresno, Oakland, Oceanside, San Leandro and Santa Rosa.
.
(Bloomberg News)


California city files for bankruptcy




Friday, October 12, 2012

Unions and Billionaires want to raise your taxes




Labor Unions and Ultra Wealthy Billionaires want to raise everyone's taxes
  • As usual Socialists scream "Think of the children" to an effort to re-distribute the wealth to labor unions, illegals, and businesses and individuals sucking on the government teat.


The top 10 donors to California's November state ballot measures – a smattering of extremely wealthy people, powerful unions and large corporations – have dumped more than $150 million into the fight so far, according to campaign finance tracker MapLight.org.

The mega-donors include politically opposed siblings, a 91-year-old car insurance magnate, a conservative group that keeps its donors secret and a teachers union that has outspent every other special interest in the last decade. MapLight.org tracks the top donors of each ballot initiative on its Voter's Edge website.


The California Teachers Association, for example, gave nearly $8 million to Brown's measure, according to MapLight. The union is one of the heaviest hitters in California politics. From 2001 to 2011, it gave more than $118 million to candidates and initiatives, more than any other interest group, according to a previous California Watch analysis.

The Service Employees International Union unloaded more than $20 million, also to support Prop. 30's tax increase and oppose Prop. 32. The California Federation of Teachers added nearly $3 million to those efforts.

The billionaire chairman of Mercury Insurance is funding an initiative of his own gto screw over car drivers with higher rates. George Joseph dropped more than $16 million into Proposition 33, which would let car insurance companies increase your insurance rates if there is a gap in your coverage.

Hedge fund manager Thomas Steyer is bankrolling Proposition 39, which would change the way multi-state companies are taxed to raise money for alternative energy projects and the state general fund. So far, Steyer has given $22 million to the effort.


Vote NO on California's Prop 30  -  John and Ken Show



Prop. 30:  Taxes (Brown plan)

Increases personal income taxes for 7 years, and sales tax for 4 years.


RankContributor nameTotal
1CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION$7,739,080
2SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION$6,484,484
3AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS$3,858,700
4CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF HOSPITALS AND HEALTH SYSTEMS$2,000,000
5CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION$1,500,000
6DEMOCRATIC STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF CALIFORNIA$1,046,172
7CALIFORNIA NURSES ASSOCIATION$1,003,669
8UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS OF AMERICA$1,000,000
9LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA$855,056
10UNITED DOMESTIC WORKERS OF AMERICA$800,000
 
$41.3 Million raised





At the top of the list this year is civil rights attorney Molly Munger, who has given nearly $30 million of her own fortune to pass Proposition 38 and raise taxes on almost everyone. Her father is a billionaire business partner of Warren Buffett at Berkshire Hathaway.

Prop. 38:Taxes (Munger plan)

Increases personal income tax rates for annual earnings over $7,316 using sliding scale.

RankContributor nameTotal
1MOLLY MUNGER$27,978,399
2GEORGE JOSEPH$195,000
3ATLAS FAMILY TRUST$25,000
4RICHARD SPALDING$18,027
5DEL SOL GROUP INC$15,000
 
$28.3 Million raised
 


Read more at California Watch.


 

Wednesday, October 10, 2012

Pedro Rios for Assembly


GOP Mayor Pedro Rios
Rios is in a tight race for a State Assembly seat in the southern portion of California's Central Valley.


Hot Assembly Race  -  Democrats are targeting Hispanic GOP Mayor Pedro Rios for defeat
  • Democrats want to take this seat from the GOP to boost their majority to 2/3s in order to raise taxes


Conservative Republican Mayor Pedro Rios is trying his best to keep a tough State Assembly seat in the Republican column.  The currently open seat has elected two different one term Republican Assemblymen even though GOP voters only make up 33.5% of the voters.

Quality and thoughtful Latino Republicans like Rios are what the party needs to win office in a state changing with immigration.

A small business owner, former two-term Delano City Councilman, Mayor and dedicated educator, Pedro Rios has lived in the new reapportioned 32nd Assembly District for twenty-five years. He understands the agricultural way of life not only because he’s picked grapes and pruned almonds, but he’s leased farmland where he cultivated tomatoes, squash, bell peppers and green peas.

Pedro Rios was born in Mexico, but immigrated to America when he was only nine years old, and eventually, he settled in Delano, California. He graduated from Delano High School, attended Bakersfield College as well as San Diego State University and earned his bachelor’s degree in history from California State University at Bakersfield. In 1996, he became a U.S. citizen.  Rios worked as a high school teacher for five years.


Pedro Rios asks for support during the Delano Harvest Holidays 




Pedro Rios for Assembly




In 1990, Pedro Rios joined the California Army National Guard and he was stationed in Fort Jackson, South Carolina for his basic training. He also trained in radio communications at Fort Gordon, Georgia and later attended California National Guard officer candidate school. He earned the Army Achievement Medal and was honorably discharged from the Army National Guard.

He said his experiences farming in Argentina and in running his two current businesses -- bee pollination services and renting portable toilets to farms for their workers -- have helped him understand the plight of farmers and business people.

Read more here: http://www.fresnobee.com/2012/05/15/2838543/four-candidates-vying-for-post.html#storylink=cpy



Rios casts himself as somebody with such a varied background that he can understand the concerns of everyone from poor people to large business owners. Rios takes a distinctly populist tone, making a direct appeal to support. He recently did a month long walk across the district, stopping along the way to work at farms, ranches, businesses and other locations reports the Hanford Sentinel.

“I like challenges,” Rios said. “I’ve been in the trenches. I have passion, I work hard and I’ve lived the American dream.”

Rios attacked Democrat Bakersfield City Councilman Rudy Salas for having large donations from unions.

“He’s going to have to respond to the union bosses,” Rios said. “I don’t see how he can be his own man. I’m supported by the agricultural community, I’m supported by the small business owner, I’m supported by the average person.”

Salas has the fundraising edge. He raised $802,000 by Sept. 30, compared to $502,000 raised for Rios.

Said Rios: “I have eight years of solid local government experience. I know what it’s like to open a business, to lose a business overnight, and get back on your feet.”

Donate to Pedro Rios for Assembly.



Ed Torres points out to Republican Assembly candidate Pedro Rios what needs to be done at his home in Hanford. Rios helped out as part of his walking campaign for the 32nd Assembly District. (Gary Feinstein/The Sentinel)


Rios had been endorsed by the Kings County Farm Bureau, the Kern County Young Republicans, Howard Jarvis Tax Payers Association, National Federation of Independent Businesses, Greater Bakersfield Chamber of Commerce PAC and the Associated Builders and Contractors - Central Valley.

Monday, October 8, 2012

Yes to Salmon Sex - No to Beaver Sex



Kill a Beaver to Save a Salmon Festival
  • US Forest Service destroys a beaver dam (and their stored winter food supply) in order to "save" a festival for a non-native salmon.  The beaver will starve to death over the winter.
  • Insane Big Government approves of salmon having sex to reproduce  -  but beavers having sex and occupying their habitat is bad.
  • Are beavers being targeted by government because they work hard for a living?


By Gary;

Gary Rule #1  -  People are fucking idiots.  Try as I can Rule #1 appears to remain fully in force.

The morons at U.S. Forest Service tore down a beaver dam near Lake Tahoe to protect a tourist facility celebrating a non-native species: kokanee salmon.

"They are doing all this to showcase an introduced species," said Sherry Guzzi, co-founder of the Sierra Wildlife Coalition. "It's a little nuts, isn't it?"

The Forest Service, which is holding its 23rd Kokanee Salmon Festival, defended the action reports the Sacramento Bee.

Non-Native Fish Festival

The conflict this fall at Lake Tahoe is not about golden trout but kokanee salmon, a non-native fish introduced to Lake Tahoe in 1944. Every fall, navies of the bright red fish surge up Taylor Creek to spawn.

And on the bank, armies of tourists gather to watch at a 23-year-old Forest Service salmon festival. For many, the highlight is strolling through a streamside corridor offering an aquarium-like view of the fish.

But this year, beavers built a dam not far from the facility, threatening to flood it and a trail. The Sierra Wildlife Coalition urged the Forest Service not to disturb the dam, suggesting a piping system be installed to permit water to flow through the dam, preventing flooding and protecting beaver – or that the level of the pathway be raised.

On Sept. 26, Forest Service crews dismantled the dam instead.

"They have to stockpile food for the winter because they don't hibernate," she said. "So this is taking away their food. And they could starve."

"It's a strange corner for the Forest Service to be backed into because it's all artificial," Guzzi added.

Read more here: http://www.sacbee.com/2012/10/07/4888453/sierra-beaver-dams-targeted-by.html#storylink=cpy


Kill a beaver and save a salmon festival.
The U.S. Forest Service recently tore down a beaver dam on the creek to protect a tourist facility that celebrates the non-native kokanee salmon.


Is the beaver native to the Sierra Nevada, non-native or both?

Part of the problem is the government looks on the beaver as non-native to California, but that view is wrong.

"What would keep them out of the Sierra?" said Richard Lanman, a historical ecologist from Los Altos and co-author of two new studies concluding beaver occupied the range long before settlers arrived.

"Every mountain range from northern Mexico to the Arctic tundra, from the Atlantic to the Pacific" had beaver, Lanman said. "And they were supposedly never native to the Sierra? This makes no sense."

Lanman and his colleagues also write that beavers help "fish abundance and diversity in the Sierra Nevada" and their dams "reduce (the) discharge of nitrogen, phosphorus and sediment loads into fragile water bodies such as Lake Tahoe."


Beaver Dams




Some old beaver dams remain visible today – minus the beaver. "It was like you snapped your fingers. Aliens came and got them. They were just gone," said Tom Leavell, a cattle rancher who opposed the agency action.

He said beavers and their dams made great fishing on a stream he called Little Creek. "It was the best fishing I've ever had," Leavell said.  "I would take a hundred brook trout a season. And it replenished itself every year."  Now "you are lucky if you can catch 20 a year," he said.

Read more here: http://www.sacbee.com/2012/10/07/4888453/sierra-beaver-dams-targeted-by.html#storylink=cpy

Researchers turned up other supporting material, too, including historical accounts from famous California mountain man James "Grizzly" Adams and other 19th century fur trappers who reported finding beaver at widespread locations in the Sierra.

The researchers also searched official U.S. Geological Survey place names and found several locations in the Sierra named for 'Beaver,' including four Beaver Creeks, one Little Beaver Creek and one Beaver Canyon Creek.

"Either there were a lot of people named Beaver who named those streams after themselves or they named them after beaver," said Lanman.

Read more here: http://www.sacbee.com/2012/10/07/4888453/sierra-beaver-dams-targeted-by.html#storylink=cpy


Read more here: http://www.sacbee.com/2012/10/07/4888453/sierra-beaver-dams-targeted-by.html#storylink=cpy
Read more at The Sacramento Bee.





Ranching since 1844
A Related Story - Environmentalists and the government have ended quaint "old fashioned" jobs like ranching and banned hunting



The Elk were slaughtered by order of Environmentalist fanatics..
Elk were brought to the California Channel Islands in 1909 and thrived because of the lack of predators and good conditions.  The elk and deer herds were exterminated by order of insane environmentalists in order to make the island "natural".  Hunters will no longer be allowed on the island because there will be nothing left to hunt . . . but the grass that is left will be natural!


Santa Rosa Island, California is now a museum.
During boom times there were as many as 8,000 cattle on the island. The cows were brought to the island in the winter and fattened up on grass until two spring later, when they were rounded up and sent back to the mainland.  Now both the animals and jobs are gone thanks to insane Luddite Environmentalism.

.
See our full article at THE FEDERALIST - "Putting Jobs in a Museum."

Saturday, October 6, 2012

Corruption - State Pension Fund Invests in Solar not Oil


Investing in oil is almost a license to print money, but the teacher's
pension fund chose instead to invest in solar.


Moron Alert  -  The Teacher's pension fund is "investing" in a solar power plant instead of money making oil wells.
  • Investing pension money in "politically correct" industries is more important than making money for retired teachers.


By Joseph Perkins
CalWatchdog

The California State Teachers’ Retirement System announced this week that it is sinking $42.8 million into four infrastructure projects, including a solar power plant near Sacramento. That follows CalSTRS’ previous “investment” in another solar-power plant near the state capital, which will be operated by SunEdison of Belmont.

Said Harry Keiley, chairman of the pension fund’s investment committee in a prepared statement, “These investments reflect CalSTRS’ commitment to the California economy and our willingness to contribute to it in a way that helps our state and offers the fund long-term, steady cash flows.”

Bankrupt.

Well, I disagree. I think those CalSTRS investments in solar power were driven not by desire to earn the greatest return for the system’s retiree, but to advance the political cause of renewable energy.

Indeed, the pension dollars CalSTRS is risking on the solar-power plants near Sactown almost certainly would earn more over the over the short, medium and long term if it simply was invested in Chevron, the “supermajor” oil company based in San Ramon, Calif.

But Keiley and his committee don’t care about what it is in the best financial interests of the CalSTRS’ beneficiaries. They have subordinated their fiduciary responsibility to political advocacy.

Reaf more at Calwatchdog.

Thursday, October 4, 2012

Bat Child Has Been Found!




The Truth is Out There 
Bat Child grew up to be a Leftist Congressman
  • Yet another California "election" with no Republican on the ballot.  A race between an "independent" and a Democrat.
  • Somewhere free elections exist . . . . the search must go on until they are found.


By Gary;

Everything that could be wrong with elections is on display in the new 33rd Congressional District of Los Angeles County.

Obamacare  -  The corrupt "top two" primary gave the voters no real choices in November.  Both Democrat Leftist Congressman Henry Waxman and "independent" Bill Bloomfield support Socialist Obamacare.

No Party Primary  -  The corrupt top two system does not allow any political party to select any candidate for the November election.

This insane system reduces voter choices.  Unlike in past elections, voters will not have a Green, Libertarian, American Independent or even a Republican on the ballot to select from. 

And reducing your ballot choices is exactly what the Elites want.

Super Big Districts  -  Congressional seats have ballooned up to 700,000 people and often cover huge geographical areas.  Neither voters nor candidates have any way of personally connecting with each other.  Only through ultra expensive TV and direct mail can campaigns reach voters.

Election reform is needed to increase the number of Congressmen.  Then district size be brought down to reasonable levels where democracy can function.

The Super Rich  -  Because of the massive size of districts only millionaires or candidates funded by wealthy cartels of unions and business can win election.  Candidates are for sale to the highest bidder.  The average voted is fucked.


Because of huge districts only millionaires or candidates
financed by millionaires can win elections.  The average citizen
has no say in his government anymore.

33rd District

One candidate is a prominent Beverly Hills Democrat.  Waxman is a veteran of more than three decades in Congress and is funded by wealthy interests looking to loot the US Treasury.

The other candidate is Bill Bloomfield, a wealthy Manhattan Beach businessman who purchased his place on the fall ballot.  He is a first-time contender who ditched the Republican Party to become independent.

Missing in Action  -  Because of big money there is no one on the ballot that represents the average voter and the corrupt top two primary allows no other choices on the November ballot. . . . just as the liar political hacks intended.

"I expect to win, but nobody should take this for granted," Waxman said recently at a meeting of the Palos Verdes Peninsula Democratic Club. He framed the fall elections as the crucible for "a basic vision for the future" of the country.

Bloomfield offers a similar take: "I'm running because I'm very concerned about the country we're going to leave our children and grandchildren," he told a Republican group not long ago.

Waxman typically has given much of his campaign cash to other candidates and causes. This time he's concentrating on his own race. He spent about $550,000 in the June primary and had $1 million on hand as of June 30. He expects Bloomfield, who largely bankrolled his own $1.4-million primary.

(Los Angeles Times)


The 33rd Congressional District.
This massive supersized district runs from Rancho Palos Verdes near Long Beach up to Beverly Hills then up to the San Fernando Valley communities of Calabasas and Agoura.  Then at the Ventura County line it swings south to Malibu.  
.
Due to the insane size, basically only Beverly Hills has a Congressman.
.
The district is 44% Democrat, 28% Republican and 28% Independents and 3rd parties.