THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CALIFORNIA - This site is dedicated to exposing the continuing Marxist Revolution in California and the all around massive stupidity of Socialists, Luddites, Communists, Fellow Travelers and of Liberalism in all of its ugly forms.

"It was a splendid population - for all the slow, sleepy, sluggish-brained sloths stayed at home - you never find that sort of people among pioneers - you cannot build pioneers out of that sort of material. It was that population that gave to California a name for getting up astounding enterprises and rushing them through with a magnificent dash and daring and a recklessness of cost or consequences, which she bears unto this day - and when she projects a new surprise the grave world smiles as usual and says, "Well, that is California all over."

- - - - Mark Twain (Roughing It)

Monday, October 24, 2016

How three surfers in a garage turned California's grizzly into a fashion icon

Willie Travis makes T-shirts at The Dolphin Shirt Company. (Al Seib / Los Angeles Times)

That Can Do Spirit Still Exists

(Los Angeles Times)  -  As often happens in the annals of California innovation, the story of how one of the state’s last grizzly bears came to be a global fashion icon begins in an 8-by-8 foot garage.

In the early 1980s, three young surfers — Kevin Greenwood, Mark Travis and Andrew Batty — set up shop in the Central Coast beach town of Cayucos, seeking to join forces in the T-shirt trade. They named their enterprise Dolphin Shirt. Co., decorating their apparel with images of orcas, sea lions and, yes, dolphins.

It was tough going at first: To purchase supplies, the partners often pooled their pocket change. In time, though, Dolphin Shirt expanded, first into a barn, and then to a small shop here near the railroad station.

Enter the bear.

Kevin Greenwood, Willie Travis and his parents Martie and
Mark Travis, left to right, all manage The Dolphin
Shirt Company. (Al Seib / Los Angeles Times)

“I noticed that animals were selling,” recalled Don Pimentel, a self-employed architect dabbling in T-shirt design. “I said, ‘Wow, I can do that.’”

In 1985 Pimentel painted a bear, working off an outline of the grizzly that marches across the California flag. He presented it to Dolphin and then headed to Hawaii.

While Pimentel was away, the partners expanded on his design. His rendition of the bear, with his signature found just below its rear, right paw, remained. But now a red star hovered over the bear’s snout and a bar ran across the bottom, underscoring the legend “California Republic.”

In short, the shirt makers had more or less replicated the California state flag, whose design is rooted in the banner of the so-called Bear Flag Revolt of 1846. They sold eight dozen shirts right off the bat.

“It just started going,” Greenwood said, “and going and going. And it’s still going.”

Thirty years later, the no longer quite-so-young surfers — Greenwood gives his age as 59 and a half and three quarters — find themselves riding a fresh wave of global enthusiasm for all things California. The trend goes far beyond bear-flag themed T-shirts and related knick-knacks and spin-offs.

“California as a brand is incredibly valuable overseas,” said economist Kevin Klowden, who directs the Milken Institute’s California Center in Santa Monica. “It probably does better outside the state than inside.”

Read More . . . .

Thursday, October 20, 2016

Another phony Democrat vs Democrat "election"

Assemblywoman Cheryl Brown and challenger Eloise Reyes

"Corruptus in Extremis"

  • California's phony "election reform" has given us this Democrat vs Democrat contest - one of 16 such races in the state.
  • Not only do voters have no meaningful choices on their ballots, but the candidates are nothing more than the bought and paid for lackeys of outside special interest groups.
  • Local voters have no real choice. They only have the right to vote for bought off candidate "A" or bought off candidate "B".

(89.3 KPCC)  -  As Donald Trump and Hillary Clinton battle for the White House, races further down the ballot in California are getting heated — and expensive.

Outside groups are spending millions in local races to help their favored candidates reach Sacramento. This year, no state race has seen more outside spending than the 47th Assembly District in the Inland Empire.

There, outside groups have thrown more than $3.7 million into the election, with more than $1.4 million of that coming since the primary. Oil industry and labor groups have been the biggest spenders.

This working class, largely Latino and African-American area includes Colton, Fontana and San Bernardino. The election pits two Democrats against each other, attorney Eloise Reyes and incumbent Assemblywoman Cheryl Brown, who was first elected to the seat in 2012.

Their contest hinges on economic and environmental issues. "The region desperately needs jobs, but it also has significant environmental concerns that need to be addressed," said Karthick Ramakrishnan, who teaches political science at the University of California, Riverside.

Read More . . . .

The 47th Assembly District in San Bernardino

Sunday, October 16, 2016

One Party Rule - California Democrats could regain supermajorities in Legislature

"Corruptus in Extremis"

  • As the pathetic GOP vanishes into the dust bin of history California "elections" become Democrat vs Democrat affairs. Election "reform" has taken away any other choices for voters.
  • Other countries where only one party is on the ballot include Communist North Korea, Communist China, Communist Vietnam and Communist Cuba. Now the People's Republic of California joins their overseas Brothers in holding mock, pretend elections.
  • Election Reform  -  But the idea of true election reform is dead on arrival.  All hail corrupt elections and the one-party state.

(Sacarmento Bee)  -  One hundred state legislative seats will be filled four weeks hence, and the Capitol will see a final wave of newcomers as 20 legislators depart under the state’s old term-limit law.

Under revised term limits enacted in 2012, legislators may remain in one house for up to 12 years, dampening the forced turnover that had seen about a third of the 120 seats change occupants every two years.
After this year, for instance, no Assembly member will be forced to leave until 2024. Thus, this could be the last election until then for interest groups to have a major effect on the Legislature’s partisan makeup and the tenor of its Democratic majority.
This could be a very rough year for Republicans as California turns ever bluer. The GOP’s share of registered voters has dipped to scarcely a quarter while those of Democrats and declined-to-state voters continue to swell, with the latter now just three percentage points behind Republicans.

Moreover, it’s a presidential year, which means a higher voter turnout that favors Democrats, especially as they gleefully use Donald Trump as a club to batter GOP legislative and congressional candidates.
Democrats gained two-thirds supermajorities in both legislative houses in 2012, but lost them two years ago, when voter turnout plunged to a record low. They need two more Assembly seats and one more in the Senate to regain their supermajorities, and there are enough shaky GOP-held districts to make it possible in at least one house.
Four first-term Republican Assembly members who grabbed seats two years ago, all in districts with Democratic registration pluralities, are under siege – David Hadley, Young Kim and Marc Steinorth in Southern California and Catharine Baker in Contra Costa County.
Two open Senate seats in Southern California that had been held by Republicans also could change partisan hands this year.
That said, even if Democrats regain supermajorities, it may not mean much in policy terms, given the substantial number of moderate Democrats who are unlikely to support such liberal goals as tax increases.
Therefore, the real legislative election issue this year is what kind of Democrats fill the seats that they either regain from Republicans or are vacant due to term limits.
Thanks to the “top-two primary,” another recent change in election law, there are 11 Assembly districts and five Senate districts that have Democrat-vs.-Democrat runoffs, and several of them are clearly contests between moderate and liberal Democrats.
The most significant is Eloise Reyes’ challenge, backed by unions and other liberal groups, to San Bernardino Assemblywoman Cheryl Brown, who belongs to the Assembly’s moderate bloc. Brown is receiving heavy support from business interests, which have counted on the bloc for support on key issues such as reducing carbon emissions.
Interestingly, all of the Senate’s Democrat-on-Democrat duels, and several of those in the Assembly, including the Brown-Reyes runoff, are also contests between candidates of different ethnic backgrounds, reflecting intraparty rivalries of another kind.
more here: http://www.sacbee.com/news/politics-government/politics-columns-blogs/dan-walters/article107368922.html#storylink=cpy

Read more here: http://www.sacbee.com/news/politics-government/politics-columns-blogs/dan-walters/article107368922.html#storylink=cpy

Read more here: http://www.sacbee.com/news/politics-government/politics-columns-blogs/dan-walters/article107368922.html#storylink=cpy
Read More . . . .

Free Elections in Germany
But NOT in California

American readers do not be frightened 
by all these parties on the ballot

Multiple political parties on the ballot and winning seats is what the rest of the world calls free elections. You can actually find parties on your ballot that you can believe in.
Maybe, just maybe, we should try free elections in the United States.
Berlin state election, 2016 

Wednesday, October 12, 2016

Spanish-language ad back Democrat in Central Valley race

(Los Angeles Times)  -  A new Spanish-language ad in the 21st Congressional District race focuses on Emilio Huerta's family connection to the district, repeatedly mentioning his mother, labor rights icon Dolores Huerta.

The ad refers to Huerta's opponent, Rep. David Valadao (R-Hanford), as Republican presidential nominee Donald Trump's "comrade." Valadao announced months ago he would not vote for Trump.

The Central Valley district is 71% Latino and Democrats have targeted it as a potential pick-up opportunity in the fall.

Here is the English translation of voiceover from the ad from House Majority PAC, a political action committee that supports Democratic House candidates:

"From his mother, he learned that every human being has dignity and deserves respect. The son of Dolores Huerta, Emilio today continues the fight for the rights of farmworkers and working families.

"While Donald Trump insults us, and his comrade Republican Congressman Valadao voted to cut funds for our children’s education, Emilio Huerto continues on our side. For education, jobs and healthcare, Emilio Huerta."

Read More . . . .

California's 21st congressional district election, 2014
Primary election
RepublicanDavid Valadao (incumbent)28,77363.0
DemocraticAmanda Renteria11,68225.6
DemocraticJohn Hernandez5,23211.5
Total votes45,687100.0
General election
RepublicanDavid Valadao (incumbent)45,90757.8
DemocraticAmanda Renteria33,47042.2
Total votes79,377100.0
Republican hold

Thursday, October 6, 2016

California's Pretend One-Party Elections

Welcome to Rigged Elections

  • Big Fucking Wow.  A U.S. Senate "debate" was held between two open borders, big government loving, high taxes loving Democrats.  
  • All other political parties and independents have been effectively banned from all future general election ballots by the corrupt "election reform" pushed through by the GOP and Democrats.
  • Nothing to report on this staged, phony "debate". I refuse to even vote for that office.

(Mercury News)  -  The two candidates for California’s open U.S. Senate seat clashed in a series of pointed exchanges Wednesday over each other’s competence and ability to get things done, highlighting the stakes in their only televised debate.
State Attorney General Kamala Harris and Rep. Loretta Sanchez, both Democrats, dueled over issues from crime to terrorism, seeking to sway voters in a race that has been largely overshadowed by Donald Trump and Hillary Clinton.
The tone was often sharply critical. Harris used the hour-long matchup at California State University, Los Angeles, to repeatedly criticize Sanchez for her poor attendance record in Washington, saying the race is about “who shows up, and who gets things done.”
Read More . . . .

Sample of a Free Election
U.S. Senate elections are more of a bidding war between Cartels of Billionaire Special Interest Groups than true elections where the people select a representative.  
Still in the past the voters had multiple political parties to choose from. Today in the corrupt People's Republic voters get a one-party only U.S. Senate "election".

1992 special United States Senate election, California
DemocraticDianne Feinstein5,853,65154.29
RepublicanJohn F. Seymour (incumbent)4,093,50137.96
Peace and FreedomGerald Horne305,6972.84
American IndependentPaul Meeuwenberg281,9732.62
LibertarianRichard Benjamin Boddie247,7992.30
No partyWrite-ins1220.00%
Invalid or blank votes591,8225.20
Total votes11,374,565100.00
Voter turnout54.52%
Democratic gain from Republican

One-Party Rule
Other countries where only one party is on the ballot include Communist North Korea, Communist China, Communist Vietnam and Communist Cuba.
Now the People's Republic of California joins their overseas Brothers in holding mock, pretend elections.

Saturday, October 1, 2016

Democrats Abolish Freedom of the Press

Democrats Attack Freedom of the Press

(Life News)  -  California Governor Jerry Brown has signed an oppressive, Planned Parenthood-backed bill to stop whistleblowers and journalists from conducting undercover investigations of any “health care providers.”
The Center for Medical Progress’s undercover video project did a lot of damage to Planned Parenthood when it revealed the abortion giant’s baby body parts operation. Through the California bill, Planned Parenthood is trying to stop anyone from trying to expose its horrendous practices ever again.
The legislation makes it a crime for anyone to record undercover footage of “health care providers,” including abortion facilities. An original version of the bill also would have punished third parties, including journalists and lawyers, who do nothing more than report or distribute the footage, the Courthouse News Service reports. Violations include stiff fines and jail time, according to the report.
California Assembly Bill 1671 is almost assuredly going to become the subject of a lawsuit not only from pro-life groups who wish to expose the abortion industry but other political groups, the media and defenders of free speech who want to engage in similar undercover journalism.
After Governor Brown signed the bill, David Daleiden emailed LifeNews:
“The Center for Medical Progress never recorded “confidential” communications, so California’s existing recording law and the new distribution provision are simply inapplicable to our work. However, it is clear that Planned Parenthood does not want to be held accountable to the public whose taxpayer money it gladly takes by the hundreds of millions, and will even attack freedom of speech and the freedom of the press in order to maintain its own arbitrary levels of secrecy.”

The amended version removed the penalties for third parties who distribute the footage. But that was not enough even for some of Planned Parenthood’s allies. The Los Angeles Times editorial board published a strong op-ed against the bill. The American Civil Liberties Union of California, which often partners with Planned Parenthood on legal cases, also opposes the bill, citing First Amendment concerns about freedom of the press.
Here’s more from the report:
Kevin Baker, legislative director for the American Civil Liberties Union of California, said they share Planned Parenthood’s concerns about privacy, but the measure is written too broadly and could inadvertently catch people in criminal activity. Lawyers and journalists who share material from a whistleblower, he said, could be held liable for aiding and abetting.
Opponents point to [bill sponsor state Assemblyman Jimmy] Gomez’s own live Facebook video from a hospital last week, when he was treated for a broken elbow sustained in a legislative softball game, as an extreme example of the bill’s reach. Could the conversations captured in the background as Gomez discussed his injury be considered an infraction?
“You might be inadvertently recording conversations and posting them online in ways that violate the wording of this law,” Baker said. “That’s the problem of the bill. It isn’t limited.”
During the debate on Wednesday, state Sen. John Moorlach, R-Costa Mesa, called out the hypocrisy of the bill.
“When ‘60 Minutes’ uses a hidden camera and discovers a unique story, it’s called outstanding journalism,” Moorlach said. “But when a private citizen does it and unmasks a very, very unpleasant truth, it’s a call for legislation.”
State Sen. Loni Hancock, D-Oakland, a pro-abortion lawmaker, also expressed concerns about the bill.
“Everyone is supportive of Planned Parenthood, because it was a terrible thing that happened to them,” Hancock said, but added that First Amendment rights “are absolutely core values.”
Read More . . . .

Sunday, September 25, 2016

California again has nation's highest rate of real poverty

The Golden State Has a Bit of Rust

  • Pardon me, but if we exported say 2 million people the housing crisis would not exist, the insane rents and home prices would fall and freeways would unclog. But I am just a "crazy" Blogger. What do I know.

(Sacramento Bee)  -  Gov. Jerry Brown and state legislators have been crowing about what they did for California’s poorest residents the last few years. 

They raised the state’s minimum wage, improved overtime pay for farm and domestic workers, enacted an earned-income tax credit, expanded health and welfare benefits, and provided extra money for the educations of poor students.
However, their failure to confront the heaviest burden on poor families – California’s soaring housing costs – will extend California’s embarrassment of having the nation’s highest rate of real poverty.
A new supplemental poverty measure by the Census Bureau, covering the 2013-15 period, found that nearly 8 million Californians, 20.6 percent of the state’s residents, are living in poverty.
While that’s lower than what it was during the previous three-year period, 23.4 percent, the gap between California and other states, which range from 19 percent to 9.7 percent, has widened.
A house covered in wrapping paper with a cardboard chimney 
is seen at the Silicon Valley homeless encampment 
known as "The Jungle".  Read More . . . .

California’s “official” poverty rate, 15 percent, is only slightly higher than the national rate of 14.5 percent, but its 20.6 percent supplemental rate is 5.5 percentage points higher than the national rate, 15.1 percent.
The official poverty rate is based on a half-century-old formula that takes into account only a narrow range of incomes and living costs. The supplemental rate covers a much wider array of income sources and living costs, including housing, and is widely considered to be much more accurate.
Deeper dives into the data leave little doubt that California’s high costs of living, particularly for housing, are a huge factor in its having such a high proportion of impoverished residents.
A few years ago, the Public Policy Institute of California devised the California Poverty Measure, which is similar to the Census Bureau’s supplemental index, and came up with a 21.8 percent poverty rate.
The PPIC study also revealed that the state’s highest level of poverty, 26.1 percent, was to be found in Los Angeles County, home to a huge immigrant population working at low-skill, low-wage jobs but confronting very high housing costs in relation to their modest incomes.
While housing costs in the Bay Area are even higher, its technology-centered economy also generates much higher incomes so its overall poverty rate under the PPIC formula is well under the state average.
Supply shortages lie at the core of California’s high housing costs and thus, of its very high incidence of poverty. Although the state’s current population growth is quite modest, less than 1 percent a year, that’s still about 300,000 new Californians every year who need at least 100,000 more housing units.
Our net housing gain has been about two-thirds of the need in recent years, which means the demand/supply gap is continuing to widen and drive housing prices, especially urban rentals, steeply upward.
Brown proposed a modest plan to cut through red tape for some new housing, particularly low-income, but didn’t make it a high priority, and he and legislators allowed opposition from narrow interests to block it.
So much for helping the poor.
ead more here: http://www.sacbee.com/news/politics-government/politics-columns-blogs/dan-walters/article101657302.html#storylink=cpy

Read more here: http://www.sacbee.com/news/politics-government/politics-columns-blogs/dan-walters/article101657302.html#storylink=cpy
Read More . . . .

An encampment of tents under an overpass in Fresno.
(New York Times)

Sunday, September 18, 2016

Are Democrats registering illegal aliens to vote?

The Democrat Party
Of, By and For Illegal Aliens

  • It fascinates me how the Democrats have told poor American citizens of Hispanic, Asian and African heritage to go fuck themselves.  
  • Insane Democrats fall all over themselves to spend limited tax dollars on the citizens of other nations rather than give meaningful help to American citizens.
  • And now it appears illegals will be able to vote. 

(American Thinker)  -  In February 2016, the California governor and legislature did something rather outlandish.  They made a law (2015 Motor Voter Law) that allows all California illegals to apply for a driver’s license.  

This law combined with 2013 Assembly Bill 60 (automatic voter registration when getting a driver's license) effectively results in allowing illegals to vote, because having a license now automatically registers "eligible" voters to vote in California.

Well, perhaps.  Therein lies the rub.

California created a set of laws that effectively allow illegals to vote (Oregon and others, too, but let's stick with California).  We can quibble over how DMV workers will handle whether to voter-register a license of an illegal or how mail-in registration would be handled, since cross-referencing illegals databases is discouraged.  

Bottom line, though, is that the loophole is now there and may cost Clinton the election.  Even one illegal vote (let alone 30 million) is enough to disqualify a state's vote...perhaps.

There are those who throw up the 15th Amendment to prove that California's laws are unconstitutional.  Put another way, a more straightforward approach is common sense.  Not a citizen = no vote (unless you'd like 7 billion taxpayer dollar-hungry voters involved in the U.S. election).

Why is this important?  California is a reliably blue state, but what would happen if each and every Californian vote (including its 55 Electoral College votes) were declared null and void by the courts (Trump would be the obvious plaintiff)?  After all, post facto, there's no way to untangle citizen from illegal non-citizen voting.

What are the ramifications?  If – and it's still a big if  all California votes were declared null and void by a court, that leaves 489 Electoral College votes (i.e., half or revised 245 votes to win the U.S. presidency).  Using the current flawed polls within the incomplete RCP 2-way average poll weighting, Hillary Clinton is currently holding an "insurmountable" yet diminishing lead in projected electoral votes: 229 (with no toss-up states).  

That is not enough to clinch the deal in a non-California world.  Her current "229" Electoral College votes based on dubious sources would then be 174.  Whoops.  That scenario might even place her in second place behind Trump (who himself may or may not have votes to reach 245). 

For the sake of argument, then, to the Republican House of Representatives we go.  How are Representatives in the House  even those who dislike Trump  going to vote for president?  Clinton, the second-place finisher, or Trump, the first-place finisher?  It would be the ultimate ratings boost for CSPAN.  My betting would go for Trump.

The only question remaining is, will Trump, trailing by a little bit in electoral votes, himself sue to remove reliably blue Californian Electoral College votes post-election?  Question asked and answered.  California has done a potentially material disservice to Hillary.

Read More . . . .

Monday, September 12, 2016

Democratic voter ranks surge in California

GOP in Complete Collapse

  • Leftist Democrats have made massive gains in counties all over California while the GOP becomes irrelevant.
  • Meanwhile the  corrupt plan of the GOP and the Dems to rig elections goes forward. The U.S. Senate race will give voters the "choice" of an open borders Democrat or an open borders Democrat. 
  • Because they are banned from general election ballots, minor party registration is down 10%.

(Sacramento Bee)  -  The California Democratic Party added about 700,000 voters between January and July of this year, a 10 percent increase that is significantly higher than the rise in registered Democrats during previous presidential elections, according to new data from the California Secretary of State.
The Republican Party in California added about 130,000 voters, a 3 percent increase, between January and July. The number of voters not stating a party preference rose by about 70,000, or 2 percent. The number of third-party voters fell by about 90,000, or 10 percent.
Much of the increase in party registration seems to have come from the ranks of those not already registered to vote. Overall, the number of Californians registered to vote increased by about 825,000 between January and July to 18.1 million. That equates to 73 percent of California adults eligible to vote.
About 45 percent of registered voters in California are now Democrats, the highest proportion in more than a decade.
Because the Republican Party expanded at a rate slower than the statewide average, the percentage of California voters registered as Republican fell to 27 percent, the lowest proportion in more than a decade.
In 2008, when Barack Obama created excitement among California Democrats, party registration increased by about 465,000, or 7 percent, between January and September. Democratic Party registration increased by less than 1 percent between January and September of 2012.

A couple of factors are likely behind this year's increase.
Hundreds of thousands of Californians took a keen interest in the primary race between Hillary Clinton and Bernie Sanders. Sanders' campaign portrayed the California primary as vital - a last chance for a comeback.
Some of the counties with large increases in registered Democratic voters also have a large Latino population. Republican nominee Donald Trump has made immigration a key part of his platform, vowing to build a wall to keep out undocumented immigrants.
Merced County, where six out of 10 residents are Latino, saw a 20 percent increase in registered Democratic voters, more than any other county in the state. San Bernardino County, where half of voters are Latino, saw a 16 percent increase. Even so, some places with relatively small Latino populations like Nevada and Trinity counties also saw big increases in Democratic registration.
This chart shows registration by party in January and July of this year. The map shows where Democratic Party registration has increased the most during that period.
Read more here: http://www.sacbee.com/site-services/databases/article97211917.html#storylink=cpy
Read More . . . .

Wednesday, September 7, 2016

Mexicans need not apply for Black only dorms

The Rise of Black Racism

  • Martin Luther King is turning over in his grave as Blacks now want the right to racially discriminate against Asians, Hispanics and Whites.

(The College Fix)  -  California State University Los Angeles recently rolled out segregated housing for black students.
The arrangement comes roughly nine months after the university’s Black Student Union issued a set of demands in response to what its members contend are frequent “racist attacks” on campus, such as “racially insensitive remarks” and “microaggressions” by professors and students. One demand was for a “CSLA housing space delegated for Black students.
“[It] would provide a cheaper alternative housing solution for Black students. This space would also serve as a safe space for Black CSLA students to congregate, connect, and learn from each other,” the demand letter stated.

The newly debuted Halisi Scholars Black Living-Learning Community “focuses on academic excellence and learning experiences that are inclusive and non-discriminatory,” Cal State LA spokesman Robert Lopez told The College Fix via email.
The public university has 192 furnished apartments in a residential complex on campus, and the Halisi community will be located there, Lopez said, adding it joins other themed living-learning communities already housed there.
Lopez declined to answer any additional questions or provide more details on the new community, such as how many rooms it encompasses, and whether it’s a whole floor or just a few rooms.
Cal State LA joins UConnUC Davis and Berkeley in offering segregated housing dedicated to black students. While these housing options are technically open to all students, they’re billed and used as arrangements in which black students can live with one another.
Read More . . . .

Going back to the bad old days
In the olden days segregation was evil and African Americans fought
against it. But no more as Blacks embrace what they once fought against.