.

THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CALIFORNIA - This site is dedicated to exposing the continuing Marxist Revolution in California and the all around massive stupidity of Socialists, Luddites, Communists, Fellow Travelers and of Liberalism in all of its ugly forms.


"It was a splendid population - for all the slow, sleepy, sluggish-brained sloths stayed at home - you never find that sort of people among pioneers - you cannot build pioneers out of that sort of material. It was that population that gave to California a name for getting up astounding enterprises and rushing them through with a magnificent dash and daring and a recklessness of cost or consequences, which she bears unto this day - and when she projects a new surprise the grave world smiles as usual and says, "Well, that is California all over."

- - - - Mark Twain (Roughing It)

Friday, January 31, 2014

The California GOP is in Complete Collapse



Good-Bye Republican Party
  • The California GOP can't find candidates to run for statewide office allowing Socialist Democrats to run uncontested.
  • California Republican voter registration has dropped like a rock down to 28.9% of voters.


(The Sacramento Bee)  -  Four years ago, Kamala Harris narrowly defeated Steve Cooley to become California attorney general, clinching a Democratic sweep in all eight statewide offices.

Fewer than 75,000 votes out of roughly 8.8 million cast separated the two candidates.
Just five months ahead of the primary election this year, Republicans have yet to even field a candidate against Harris.

The lack of competition for the state’s top law-enforcement post and other down-ticket contests, political consultants of both major parties say, underscores the party’s shallow bench and tarnished standing as it copes with the state’s rapidly shifting demographics.

With spring filing deadlines approaching, those closely monitoring statewide campaigns also see gaps for the GOP in the upcoming contests for lieutenant governor, treasurer and controller.

Read more here: http://www.sacbee.com/2014/01/30/6113344/california-republicans-scarce.html#storylink=cpy

Ron Nehring, former chairman of the California Republican Party, has spent the last week warning that the party risks a drubbing up and down the 2014 ballot.

“This is a real challenge in that we are two steps away from a nightmare scenario where the statewide ticket appears so weak that some Republicans simply give up and throw in with Jerry Brown, creating chaos for Republicans running in competitive seats around the state,” Nehring said.


Read more here: http://www.sacbee.com/2014/01/30/6113344/california-republicans-scarce.html#storylink=cpy
California voters gather around to see
a rare site - the nearly extinct Republican elephant.

In the last election alone, California Republicans surrendered supermajority control of the state Legislature, lost decisive congressional races and saw their voting ranks drop below 30 percent statewide.

“Their problem is that they don’t just lack a deep bench, their entire arena is empty,” said Jason Kinney, a Democratic political consultant. “California Republicans just don’t have anybody around who can move the needle. They’ve got to rebuild from the ground up, which is going to be a long-term play, and in the short term that’s going to hurt them.”

The new voter-approved primary system, in which the top two vote-getters regardless of party advance to the fall runoff, may only exacerbate Republicans’ problems here.

Given how the primary field is shaping up, it appears inevitable that at least one statewide race will be an intraparty contest between Democrats, said Garry South, a Democratic strategist.

Republicans will not be able to find eight candidates that will finish first or second, he said. That’s a far cry from 1970, when the party held almost every statewide elected office and majorities in both houses of the Legislature. Many of the statewide posts haven’t been held by Republican in more than a decade.

“Republicans have to envision a world where they don’t just have some sacrificial lamb who gets whacked in November,” South said, “but where they don’t even have a candidate on the ballot.”
.
California Republican Party Chairman Jim Brulte declined to discuss the party’s prospects in statewide races.

Read more here: http://www.sacbee.com/2014/01/30/6113344/california-republicans-scarce.html#storylink=cpy

Read more here: http://www.sacbee.com/2014/01/30/6113344/california-republicans-scarce.html#storylink=cpy

In the meantime, Lt. Gov. Gavin Newsom, a Democrat, has yet to draw a major opponent. Controller John Chiang, also a Democrat, could assume the treasurer seat without a fight.

Read more here: http://www.sacbee.com/2014/01/30/6113344/california-republicans-scarce.html#storylink=cpy

For the full article Sacramento Bee.



A Party of Assholes
GOP Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger and his mini-me puppet Lt. Governor Abel Maldonado (backed by GOP legislators) did their very best to destroy the Republican Party by supporting massive tax increases, endless big government spending and debt.
,
Not content with becoming Democrats, the "small government" Republicans cut a corrupt midnight deal without any public hearings to abolish primaries where party members select their candidates for November.  This was a deliberate act to weaken the no new taxes Conservative wing of the party.
.
As a side "benefit" of this corrupt top two primary system all smaller opposition political parties and independent candidates would effectively be banned from all future general election ballots.  The GOP and Democrats even made write-in votes illegal and they will not be counted.  The two big parties have now made sure that you will only be able to vote for them in November.  The voters will be allowed no other choices.
.
Welcome to the People's Republic of California where our "elections" look more like the controlled elections of Communist China.  

Free Elections - What a Concept
Corrupt California Democrats and Republicans joined arm-in-arm to abolish free elections in the state by effectively banning smaller political parties from general election ballots.
.
The Democrats were happy to ban Leftist opposition like the Green Party which won a Bay Area Assembly seat.  The GOP was also happy to ban right-wing parties like the American Independent Party that dared to run against their candidates.
 
 
California State Assembly
 16th district
PartyCandidateVotesPercentage
GreenAudie Bock14,67450.56%
DemocraticElihu M. Harris14,34749.44%
Totals29,021100.00%
Voter turnout%
Green gain from Democratic

[

The corrupt "top two" system would have kept the strong Conservative 3rd party campaign of Jim Gilchrist off the ballot.

Reducing voter choices is just fine with the GOP Elite.
California 48th congressional district special election, 2005
PartyCandidateVotesPercentage
RepublicanJohn Campbell41,45044.7%
DemocraticSteve Young25,92628.0%
American IndependentJim Gilchrist23,23725.1%
GreenBea Tiritilli1,2421.3%
LibertarianBruce Cohen8800.9%
Totals93,138100.0%
Voter turnout%
Republican hold

 

Wednesday, January 29, 2014

Democrat Senator Rod Wright convicted of perjury, voter fraud


"Another One Bites the Dust."

Crooked Bastard to Go to Jail



"Corruptus in Extremis"  -  A Los Angeles jury on Tuesday convicted Leftist Democrat State Senator Roderick D. Wright on all eight counts in his perjury and voter fraud trial.

The Inglewood Democrat was indicted by a Los Angeles County grand jury in September 2010. He had pleaded not guilty and said he thought he had been following the law in 2007 when he took steps to run for the seat he has held since late 2008.

In a trial that began Jan. 8, prosecutors accused Wright of faking a move to a rental property he owned in Inglewood so he could run in what was then the 35th Senate District reports the Los Angeles Times.


They accused him of lying on voter registration and candidacy documents and of casting ballots in five elections he was not entitled to vote in from the Inglewood address.

Prosecutors said Wright actually lived in a more spacious single-family home in upscale Baldwin Hills. He bought the house in 2000, but it was in another district.

Wright, 61, said he bought the Baldwin Hills home in part to use its top floor as an office and never intended it as his primary residence.  

He said he believed he was following the law when he registered to vote and did other things to make the Inglewood property his legal residence. He arranged to have a "dwelling place" in a house at the back of the apartment building with his common-law stepmother and longtime tenant, Wanda Sanders.  

He moved in some clothing and personal items, according to trial evidence and testimony. Wright said he thought he was on solid legal ground and never intended to deceive voters.

His defense attorney, Winston Kevin McKesson, told jurors the law was murky and called his client and friend "a compassionate man" and a "dedicated public servant."  He accused the district attorney's public integrity division of lying and conducting a "sloppy" investigation.
The nine-woman, three-man jury began its deliberations Friday.

Wright, who has been active in politics since his college days, was an aide to various elected officials and worked on several campaigns before being elected to the California Assembly in 1996. He left in 2002 due to term limits and worked as a consultant until he ran for the Senate seat.


'Another One Bites the Dust'


 
 
35th State Senate District in Los Angeles County


2010 CENSUS POPULATION
Total Population934,615100.00%
Hispanic495,09652.97%
NH White106,67711.41%
NH Black196,50121.02%
NH American Indian and Alaska Native1,9090.20%
NH Asian106,54911.40%
NH Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander8,1210.87%
NH Some Other Race2,5640.27%
NH 2+ Races17,1981.84%

2010 CENSUS VOTING AGE POPULATION
Total Voting Age Population676,11672.34%
Hispanic326,38048.27%
NH White92,54113.69%
NH Black149,19122.07%
NH American Indian and Alaska Native1,5540.23%
NH Asian88,30713.06%
NH Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander5,7360.85%
NH Some Other Race1,7630.26%
NH 2+ Races10,6441.57%
COUNTIES IN DISTRICT
Los Angeles934,6159.52%

PLACES IN DISTRICT
LOS ANGELES: Alondra Park(U)8,592100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Carson(C)91,714100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Compton(C)96,455100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Del Aire(U)10,001100.00%
LOS ANGELES: East Rancho Dominguez(U)15,135100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Gardena(C)58,829100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Hawthorne(C)84,293100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Inglewood(C)95,75287.31%
LOS ANGELES: Lawndale(C)32,769100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Lennox(U)22,753100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Long Beach(C)35,0837.59%
LOS ANGELES: Los Angeles(C)235,0796.20%
LOS ANGELES: Torrance(C)65,40844.97%
LOS ANGELES: West Carson(U)21,699100.00%
LOS ANGELES: West Athens(U)8,729100.00%
LOS ANGELES: West Rancho Dominguez(U)5,669100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Willowbrook(U)35,983100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Remainder of Los Angeles(R)10,6727.83%

Monday, January 27, 2014

John Boehner & Jerry Brown lock arms to destroy the Sacramento Delta


House Speaker John Boehner, right, speaks about California's drought Wednesday in a field
outside Bakersfield. Listening are, from left, Rep. Kevin McCarthy, R-Bakersfield, and
Rep. Devin Nunes, R-Tulare. AP photo

Bi-Partisan Rape
  • Follow the Money  -  Agri-Business dumps a lot of money into the campaigns of Republicans and Democrats.  The lobby snaps their fingers and Speaker Boehner from Ohio shows up in Bakersfield demanding that the Sacramento Delta be pumped dry.
  • Meanwhile we see Jerry Brown and his Democrat legislature work to rape the Delta as a payoff to unions and businessmen.
  • As a Conservative John Muir Conservationist I am finding I have more in common with the Sierra Club than the GOP.  We cannot destroy our natural heritage.


(San Francisco Chronicle)  -  House Speaker John Boehner visited a dusty California field on Wednesday, joining Central Valley Republicans to announce an emergency drought-relief bill to help farmers through what is certain to be a devastating year.

If passed, the bill that's already stirring controversy would temporarily halt restoration of the San Joaquin River designed to bring back the historic salmon flow, among other measures. Farmers want that water diverted to their crops.
 
Standing on the field just outside of Bakersfield, Boehner said that where he's from in Ohio, the logic applied in California regarding water policy would cause people to shake their heads.
 
"How you can favor fish over people is something people in my part of the world would never understand," Boehner said.
 
Drought threatens coho salmon with extinction.
Hey Speaker Beohner, what happens when your food becomes extinct?
.
The coho salmon of Central California, which swim up the rivers and creeks during the first winter rains, are stranded in the ocean waiting for the surge of water that signals the beginning of their annual migration, but it may never come.
.
See more at San Francisco Chronicle 
 

The bill is expected to be introduced in two weeks. It calls for allowing farmers to pump from the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta as water permits and forms a House-Senate committee to tackle water troubles.
 
Boehner was joined by three Republican colleagues: Rep. Devin Nunes of Tulare, Rep. Kevin McCarthy of Bakersfield and Rep. David Valadao of Hanford. The announcement followed Gov. Jerry Brown's declaration on Friday that California is suffering from a drought.
 
Valadao said Boehner's visit draws the nation's attention to California's dry weather. In turn, each lawmaker railed on Senate Democrats for failing to negotiate with them. In a statement, Democratic Sen. Diane Feinstein rejected the claim of inaction.
Democrat Jerry Brown and his corrupt allies in the
legislature also wants to rape the Sacramento
Delta and ship the water south.
 
Restoration of the San Joaquin River has caused fierce battles spanning years that have pitted farmers in need of irrigation water against groups that wish to bring the salmon runs back to historic levels.
 
"Salmon, and families (who) depend on them, are the ones we need to act to save now," John McManus, executive director of Golden Gate Salmon Association, said in a statement. "Salmon are dying in the drought-stricken Central Valley rivers and soon that will translate into lost jobs on the coast and inland waterways."
 
As the nation's leading farming state, California could be in its worst dry spell in a century, unless significant rain falls within the next two months. The parched weather could also wreak havoc during California's notorious wildfire season.
 
The San Joaquin River starts in the Sierra Nevada east of Fresno and collects at the Friant Dam into Millerton Lake.
 
It flows a few miles after the dam but dries up before reaching the Pacific Ocean. The river resumes downstream with water from the Merced, Tuolumne and Stanislaus rivers, which each have salmon population. The river's restoration is estimated to cost $1 billion in federal funds.


Draining the Delta Dry
Political hacks from both parties just can't wait to suck the Delta dry
in political payoffs to unions and businesses.


Perth, Australia Desalination Plant
If  farmers and cities like Los Angeles need water then they should build desalination plants like they do all over the world.  Build a plant on the coast and run an aqueduct to connect up to the Central Valley aqueduct system and farmers will have all the water they need.  California has the entire Pacific Ocean to draw from.

Saturday, January 25, 2014

Democrats drive guns out of California in 2nd Amendment attack



Democrats are Frightened of Freedom
  • Socialist Democrats are openly pissing on the 2nd Amendment.  California Democrats are attacking the right of the people to keep and bear arms by passing endless Communistic big government regulations to increase the cost of guns and drive gun makers out of business.


On January 22nd renowned gun maker Smith & Wesson joined Sturm, Ruger, & Co.,  announcing it would cease California sales of its semi-automatic pistols due to microstamping requirements that went into effect last year. Ruger made the same announcement earlier this month.

Microstamping is a requirement that each firearm be fitted with a special firing pin that leaves a fingerprint on a bullet casing which differs from the fingerprint of every other firearm. In other words--every one of the wildly popular Smith & Wesson M&P .45 semi-automatic handguns would have to be manufactured in such a way so that no two of them left the same mark on a shell casing reports Breitbart News.


The cost of doing this would be incredibly high to manufacturers, and would be a cost they would have to pass on to consumers in higher prices.

Moreover, the result of doing this would be yet another gun registry--every gun sold that met microstamping requirements would have be to registered so that the government knew who owned the gun that left that fingerprint.

On top of these things, micropstamping doesn't even work--and least not all the time. There are proven problems with the durability of microstamps on firing pins.

So The Washington Times reports that Smith & Wesson is just going to stop selling guns in CA for which microstamping is required.

Smith & Wesson president and CEO James Debney said his company "will continue to work with the NRA and the National Shooting Sports Foundation (NSSF) to oppose this poorly conceived law which mandates the unproven and unreliable concept of microstamping and makes it impossible for Californians to have access to the best products with the latest innovations."

Democrats are frightened to death of real women
being able to defend themselves.




Thursday, January 23, 2014

California Congressional seats that could switch parties


Howard "Buck" McKeon

Buck McKeon Retires
  • McKeon's seat appears to be safe for Republicans, but other seats are targeted around the state.


Rep. Howard "Buck" McKeon (R-Santa Clarita), a onetime western wear haberdasher who rose to become chairman of the powerful House Armed Services Committee, is announcing Thursday that he will retire after more than two decades in Congress.

His departure at the close of the current term will further diminish California's clout on Capitol Hill, at least in the short term, and set the stage for a competitive race to choose his successor.

The 75-year-old McKeon has chaired the Armed Services Committee since 2011, taking a leading role in fighting spending cuts to the Pentagon, but must give up the gavel after this year because of GOP term limits for its committee leaders reports the Los Angeles Times.

"After you've been chairman of the committee, then what do you do?" he said in an interview in his Capitol Hill office, where he was joined by his wife, Patricia.

McKeon's 25th Congressional District in Northern Los Angeles County
and part of Ventura County.  The district appears will remain in GOP hands
in a year of Obamacare being the #1 issue.

United States House of Representatives elections, 2012
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanHoward McKeon (incumbent)121,59354.77%
DemocraticLee Rogers106,98245.22%
Totals236,575100.00%
Voter turnout %
Republican hold

 

McKeon, who endorsed former state Sen. Tony Strickland as his replacement, will become the third California congressman to head for the exits when his term expires, further shaking up a delegation that has built up influence on Capitol Hill because of its stability over the years. Rep. George Miller (D-Martinez), dean of the delegation, announced this week that he would not seek reelection, ending a 40-year career in a chamber where seniority still matters.

Republicans hold an edge in registered voters in McKeon's district, with 39% to Democrats' 35%. Republican Mitt Romney narrowly defeated President Obama in the district in the 2012 election despite the Democratic win statewide.

In addition to Strickland, state Sen. Stephen Knight (R-Palmdale) has said he planned to run if McKeon retired. Several Democrats — including Lee Rogers, a podiatrist who ran against McKeon in 2012, and Evan Thomas, a retired Air Force officer and test pilot — also have signaled their interest in running.

McKeon said that besides the pending loss of his leadership position, there were other factors in his decision, including "naysayers" within the Republican ranks who have frustrated House GOP leadership.

Rep. John Campbell (R-Irvine), 58, also has announced plans to retire when his term ends.


California Swing Districts 2014 


The National Journal recently listed the top 30 House seats that might change hands in 2014.  Here are the California seats they selected.


2. California-31—Rep. Gary Miller (R) is running for reelection
Miller is only in Congress right now thanks to a series of post-redistricting flukes, the biggest of which was a split Democratic vote allowing another Republican to sneak through California's top-two primary alongside Miller last cycle. The party isn't unified—the DCCC is backing Pete Aguilar, EMILY's List is behind Eloise Gomez Reyes, and former Rep. Joe Baca still has some support—but it's very hard to envision another repeat failure here, given the San Bernardino district's liberal lean (57 percent support for Obama in 2012).


11. California-52—Rep. Scott Peters (D) is running for reelection
No serious Republican congressional candidate has drawn more attention for breaking the mold: Former San Diego City Councilman Carl DeMaio, who is openly gay, has also openly called for his party to deemphasize social issues and focus on pocketbook matters. Democrats successfully tagged DeMaio as over-conservative in his losing 2012 mayoral race, but both he and Peters have crossover appeal. A neat map from KPBS shows about two-thirds of Peters precincts also going for DeMaio where their races overlapped in 2012.
A Gay Conservative Republican for Congressin San Diego.
Carl DeMaio for Congress


14. California-07—Rep. Ami Bera (D) is running for reelection
Redistricting and the march of demographic change outside Sacramento helped Bera capture the seat in 2012, but three Republicans are linking him to the president's health care law and arguing he's part of D.C.'s problems in trying to replace him. The GOP battle for the second general-election spot could get nasty, if history is any guide: Former Rep. Doug Ose's last race was a Republican primary brawl against fellow candidate Igor Birman's old boss, Rep. Tom McClintock.


20. California-36—Rep. Raul Ruiz (D) is running for reelection
Republicans identified a candidate here early: Assemblyman Brian Nestande is a veteran of the Bono political machine. But he's started slowly, especially on the fundraising front. The Palm Springs-based district is changing rapidly, which helped fuel Ruiz's unexpected victory last term and helped Obama actually perform slightly better here in 2012 than 2008 despite losing ground nationally. If Ruiz can hold his seat and give that change another couple of years, congressional Republicans may never get another chance to retake the 36th.


23. California-21—Rep. David Valadao (R) is running for reelection
By presidential performance, this is the second-bluest seat held by a House Republican, so the relatively untested Valadao has to look over his shoulder a bit. But those numbers also obscure some major issues for Democrats in the Central Valley. Former Senate staffer Amanda Renteria has Democrats excited and may prove to be a strong campaigner, but her party just lost a 2013 state Senate special election in a district that largely overlapped with the 21st.


General election 2012
RepublicanDavid Valadao67,16457.8%
DemocraticJohn Hernandez49,11942.2%
Totals116,283100.0%
Republican win (new seat)

 

A top Democrat target.
Valadao won in a near impossible seat in the 2012 landslide Obama election. 
The Obamacare 2014 election should make his re-election a bit easier,
but he is still a major target.
Valadao for Congress
 
California GOP Assemblyman Brian Nestande is in a tough race to retake a
Palm Springs seat the Republicans lost in the 2012 Obama landslide.

 Brian Nestande for Congress 

Palm Springs - The Key to Congress
The People's Republic of California is key to having a non-Marxist majority in the House of Representatives.  The Golden State currently sends 15 Republicans to the House (almost the entire GOP majority margin).  Just ten year ago Republicans had 20 to 24 seats.
.
The 36th District is an example of the failure of the Republican Party and Conservatism.  The district is based around solidly middle class communities like Palm Springs.  The GOP has lost middle class seat after middle class seat.  Simply, if the Republican platform is unable to win middle class districts then there is no future for the party.

Tuesday, January 21, 2014

China Exports Pollution to California, Study Finds



China Exports Smog to California
Los Angeles experiences at least one extra day a year of smog emitted by Chinese factories


Filthy emissions from China’s export industries are carried across the Pacific Ocean and contribute to air pollution in the Western United States, according to a paper published Monday by a prominent American science journal.

The research is the first to quantify how air pollution in the United States is affected by China’s production of goods for export and by global consumer demand for those goods, the study’s authors say. It was written by nine scholars based in three nations and was published by Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, which last year published a paper by other researchers that found a drop in life spans in northern China because of air pollution reports the New York Times.
 
The latest paper explores the environmental consequences of interconnected economies. The scientists wrote that “outsourcing production to China does not always relieve consumers in the United States — or for that matter many countries in the Northern Hemisphere — from the environmental impacts of air pollution.”
 
The movement of air pollutants associated with the production of goods in China for the American market has resulted in a decline in air quality in the Western United States, the scientists wrote, though less manufacturing in the United States does mean cleaner air in the American East.
 
 
The Devastating Effects of Pollution in China (Part 1/2)
 
 
 
 
Smog - China's new export to California.

Powerful global winds called westerlies can carry pollutants from China across the Pacific within days, leading to “dangerous spikes in contaminants,” especially during the spring, according to a news release from the University of California, Irvine, where one of the study’s co-authors, Steven J. Davis, is an earth system scientist. “Dust, ozone and carbon can accumulate in valleys and basins in California and other Western states,” the statement said.
Black carbon is a particular problem because rain does not wash it out of the atmosphere, so it persists across long distances, the statement said. Black carbon is linked to asthma, cancer, emphysema, and heart and lung disease.
 
“Los Angeles experiences at least one extra day a year of smog that exceeds federal ozone limits because of nitrogen oxides and carbon monoxide emitted by Chinese factories making goods for export,” the statement said.
 
Using a modeling system called GEOS-Chem, the scientists estimated that in 2006, sulfate concentrations in the Western United States increased as much as 2 percent, and ozone and carbon monoxide levels also increased slightly because of the transportation of pollutants from emissions that resulted from the manufacture of goods for export to the United States. Because the Eastern United States has a much denser population, the outsourcing of manufacturing to China still resulted in “an overall beneficial effect for the U.S. public health,” even if Western states suffered, the scientists wrote.

Alex L. Wang, a law professor at the University of California, Los Angeles, who studies Chinese environmental policy, said after reading the new paper: “This is a reminder to us that a significant percentage of China’s emissions of traditional pollutants and greenhouse gas emissions are connected to the products we buy and use every day in the U.S. We should be concerned, not only because this pollution is harming the citizens of China, but because it’s damaging the air quality in parts of the U.S.”


Saturday, January 18, 2014

Latina Actress Fired For Endorsing Tea Party Candidate


Maria Conchita Alonso

Fascist Democrats Fire a Latina Actress
for Being Conservative


A famed actress is facing a backlash in San Francisco’s Latino community, after she dared to voice public support for a conservative Republican candidate for governor of the People's Republic of California.  Oh the horror of it all!

Maria Conchita Alonso starred in a campaign ad for Assemblyman Tim Donnelly of San Bernardino County, a Tea Party favorite who is seeking the Republican nomination.

Donnelly has voiced strong views against illegal immigration and was once involved with the Minutemen Project, a group that patrolled the border with Mexico to catch immigrants coming across reports CBS News.

“Politicians and big government are killing our prosperity, pushing welfare costs through the roof and driving our schools into the ground,” Donnelly said in the ad.

Standing next to Donnelly, Alonso jokingly translated in Spanish, “We’re screwed.”

Alonso is an actress of Cuban and Venezuelan descent. She is perhaps best known for her role in the movie “Moscow on the Hudson” which also starred Robin Williams.


Arnold Schwarzenegger and Maria Conchita Alonso in "The Running Man".

The actress was to perform next month at the Brava Theater Center in San Francisco’s Mission District in a Spanish-language version of “The Vagina Monologues,” scheduled for a run from February 14th through 17th. The show is being produced by none other than Eliana Lopez, wife of San Francisco Sheriff Ross Mirkarimi.

“We really cannot have her in the show, unfortunately,” Lopez told KPIX 5. She said Alonso abruptly resigned from the cast on Friday, given the backlash on the immigration issue.

“Of course she has the right to say whatever she wants. But we’re in the middle of the Mission. Doing what she is doing is against what we believe,” Lopez said.

Alonso received an earful from listeners of Spanish-language radio station KIQI 1010 AM in San Francisco on Friday, after she said in an interview that she supported many of Donnelly’s views on illegal immigration. Several listeners took her to task after she used the term “illegal” to describe undocumented immigrants.

In the ad, Alonso holds a chihuahua named “Tequila” and uses some vulgar language which has also been a point of contention among some Latino viewers.

“We don’t act like that. First of all, that is not a typical Latina,” said Jim Salinas, a long time Mission resident and former president of the San Francisco Latino Democratic Club.  (After all, if you have a certain skin color you are required to follow group think.)

Salinas said there probably would have been boycotts if Alonso had stayed on the production.

Leo Lacayo, a prominent San Francisco Latino Republican, has been pushing his party to be more moderate on immigration. He thinks Alonso is being treated unfairly.

“It was a political ad, it was a funny ad,” Lacayo said. “That anybody would lose employment over what their political leanings are is absurd.”


Patriot Republican Assemblyman Tim Donnelly is running for
Governor of the People's Republic of California.
.
See
Elect Tim Donnelly for Governor

Thursday, January 16, 2014

Sacramento enacts severe water rationing while Jerry Brown wants to destroy the Delta


 
Water Rationing in Sacramento
  • Democrats are strange creatures.  Local Democrats in Sacramento can see there is no extra water and enact rationing.  But our Comrade Governor and his lackeys in the Democrat legislature want to spend billions to drain the Sacramento Delta and ship the water south.


Faced with historically low water levels on the American River and a long-range forecast providing little relief, the Sacramento City Council on Tuesday voted unanimously to enact severe water rationing on residents and businesses, while also boosting enforcement efforts against water scofflaws.

The council approved what city officials described as a “stage 2 water shortage plan,” requiring those who live and work in Sacramento to reduce their water use by between 20 percent and 30 percent reports the Sacramento Bee.
.
Amid a sharp increase in the number of resident complaints against those violating winter outdoor watering restrictions, the city also plans to dispatch a task force of monitors to patrol city streets and enforce those rules. To assist in that effort, city officials said they would launch a $200,000 public outreach campaign to persuade city residents and businesses to cut back on water consumption.
 
Drought?  What drought?
Our moron Governor wants to drain the Sacramento Delta
and ship the water south.

“We’re the river city and yet here we are having to make very difficult decisions,” said Councilman Allen Warren.

Tracking the city’s precise water use could be difficult in the short term. With less than half the homes in the city using water meters, officials said they would not use those devices to track consumption and penalize metered homeowners and businesses that do not cut water use by 20 percent.

“It’s not our intent to treat those with meters differently than those without,” said Dave Brent, the director of the city’s Department of Utilities.

Instead, Brent said the city will increase its efforts to enforce winter outdoor watering restrictions that prohibit outside irrigation during the week. The city will also enforce regulations that also ban the use of water to wash sidewalks and driveways, demand that parks and cemeteries reduce watering and require residents washing automobiles at home to use buckets, not hoses.

Read more here: http://www.sacbee.com/2014/01/14/6071929/sacramento-council-to-weigh-water.html#storylink=cpy

Repeat offenders could face fines up to $1,000.

"Corruptus in Extremis"
The liars in the legislature are moving heaven and earth to rape the Sacramento Delta
in order to repay the huge campaign contributions to the politicians from
business and labor looking to profit from the building contracts.
.
See our article:
The Sacramento Delta Tunnels - "Lies, damned lies, and statistics"


Read more here: http://www.sacbee.com/2014/01/14/6071929/sacramento-council-to-weigh-water.html#storylink=cpy

Watch out Sacramento.
Jerry Brown wants your water.

Tuesday, January 14, 2014

Jerry Brown floods the streets with criminals



A World Gone Mad
60% of the 25,000 prison inmates released by Jerry Brown
have committed new crimes. 


An idiot band of Federal judges "pressured" the weak-kneed leftist politicians of the People's Republic of California to relieve prison "overcrowding" in 2011.  Our giant coward Comrade Governor Jerry Brown pushed lawmakers to send tens of thousands of parolees and lower-level offenders to counties to be released into the street to prey on the citizens.

The realignment plan enabled the state to reduce its prison population by 25,000 inmates and balance its cash-strapped budget. But so far it has disappointed advocates who had lofty hopes that counties would reduce California's notoriously high rate of inmates who commit new crimes soon after hitting the streets reports the Fresno Bee.


Parolees monitored by counties under realignment have been arrested for new crimes at the same rate as when the state supervised similar offenders, the Sacramento Bee found in an analysis of state data.  Some 60% of parolees released to counties from October 2011 through September 2012 were arrested for new offenses within 12 months of leaving prison, the same rate as a comparable population of parolees managed by the state the year before the law took effect.

Read more here: http://www.fresnobee.com/2014/01/11/3709635/parolee-rearrest-rate-is-no-better.html#storylink=cpy

County officials point to several factors that have compromised their ability to change the state's cycle of crime.

Limited jail space for parole violators means that counties must release some inmates early. Probation officers have high caseloads, which prevent them from monitoring parolees as closely as they would like.

Read more here: http://www.fresnobee.com/2014/01/11/3709635/parolee-rearrest-rate-is-no-better.html#storylink=cpy


Jerry Brown - The Great Coward
An idiot Federal judge snapped his fingers and demanded that California release 25,000 convicted criminals from prison and into the streets of the state to murder, rape and rob at will.
.
Being typical Big Government loving pussy politicians, Jerry Brown and the Democrat legislature just rolled over and did what their Federal Masters unconstitutionally demanded.  Unconstitutional because under the 10th Amendment in the Bill of Rights and states control their own affairs.  No judge has the power to turn thousands of criminals lose in the streets.
.
If Jerry Brown had any balls he would have told the judge no.  We will not release criminals.  If you want gangbanger trash released into our cities then you need to send in U.S. Marshals to open the cell doors because California will not do it.
.
If Jerry had shown that kind of guts he would be walking through a re-election with 65% of the vote.  But Brown is a pussy like all politicians.

A Quonset Hut Prison
Speaking of prison living conditions.  Instead of building insane billion dollar prisons, how about building dirt cheap fenced and cross fenced quonset hut prisons?  The huts were good enough to house American soldiers as well as German, Italian and Japanese prisoners of war in WWII.

Nothing to Steal.
Oh that's right, with dirt cheap construction there is nothing for corrupt government contractors to steal and thus no reason for them to line the pockets of politicians with campaign cash to get the contracts to build.

Quonset hut in Seward, Alaska
A good enough home for law abiding civilians, but somehow it not
good enough to house rapists, child molesters and killers.

Sunday, January 12, 2014

Democrats - Free Healthcare for Illegal Aliens


California of, by and for illegal aliens
  • Our People's Republic exists to comfort, serve and subsidize all the wet-dreams of illegals aliens with mountains of taxpayer cash taken from American citizens.
  • California illegals can get drivers licenses, government subsidizes to go to college and even work as lawyers.
  • Illegals can break the law with the full approval of the Democrat Party.  But if American citizens dare to not pay the taxes needed to subsidize the illegals then Big Government will steal everything you own to pay that tax bill.


Immigrants who are in the People's Republic of California illegally should have access to health insurance through a state version of the Affordable Care Act, the Democrat head of the Legislature's Latino caucus said Friday.

Leftist loon State Senator Ricardo Lara (Socialist Democrat - Bell Gardens) said immigration status should be irrelevant if the goal of the federal law is to provide coverage to the uninsured, so he will introduce legislation to involve the state in providing coverage to those in the country illegally.

"Immigration status shouldn't bar individuals from health coverage, especially since their taxes contribute to the growth of our economy," Lara said in the Los Angeles Times.


The federal law bars those in the country illegally from obtaining coverage through Covered California, the state health insurance exchange.

An estimated 2.6 million immigrants are in California illegally, but many of them are insured through employer plans, so approximately 1 million might be left uninsured if no action is taken, said Ron Coleman, a manager at the California Immigrant Policy Center.

He and other activists are working with Lara on details of a coverage plan.

Alternatives they are examining include a further expansion of Medi-Cal, California's health program for the poor, or the creation of a separate program within or outside of Covered California that might provide subsidies from the state but not the federal government.

"By the end of this year, Covered California will be entirely self-sustaining anyway," said Anthony Wright, executive director of Health Access, an advocacy group working with Lara to fashion a bill.
 "It will not be federally funded, it will not be state funded. It's funded by a small fee on each policy sold."

Using Covered California could present legal problems, according to Timothy Jost, health law professor at Washington and Lee University's School of Law.

"If California wanted to set up its own completely independent healthcare program for undocumented aliens, it could certainly do that," Jost said. "But in terms of using Covered California, the exchange that is recognized under federal law as the Affordable Care Act exchange for California, I just don't see how they can do that."

Lara is also looking at another alternative, one already being used in 10 California counties, including Los Angeles, Riverside and San Francisco. They provide healthcare services for noncitizens.

In Los Angeles, the program Healthy Way LA Unmatched — named because it does not receive federal matching funds — pays for care for people who aren't covered by Medi-Cal, including those who don't qualify because of immigration status.

Another option would be to expand Medi-Cal to cover people in the country illegally, Wright said.


California has for decades covered legal immigrants not eligible for the federal Medicaid program, such as those who have been in the country less than five years. California pays all of their Medi-Cal costs instead of splitting the cost with the federal government as it does for most Medi-Cal patients.

"The same logic could apply to other populations" such as noncitizens, Wright said. "There is precedent for California to be a leader. There is precedent for California to piggyback on federal programs but take an extra step to expand to additional folks."

Lara, whose immigrant parents were once in the country illegally, said his proposal is a natural follow-up to last year's legislation allowing such immigrants wide access to driver's licenses and permitting them to practice law in California.

But Lara's idea drew swift criticism from some Republican lawmakers, including Assemblyman Tim Donnelly of Twin Peaks, a candidate for governor.

"California cannot afford to create another incentive to attract people to come to our state illegally in pursuit of taxpayer-subsidized benefits," Donnelly said. "It's shameful that … Lara would trade on the plight of those who are ineligible."


 
Just say no!
GOP candidate for Governor Assemblyman Tim Donnelly says no to subsidizing illegal
aliens with the hard earned money of American citizens.